Black Eye and Brown Eye Bean:

The Black / Brown Eye Beans are medium sized edible legume grown around various countries.
India is producer as well as importer and consumer of this as exports of this commodity is not allowed. The major producing countries are: Brazil, USA, Myanmar, Peru, India.

Uses:

The black / brown eye beans have various uses around the world. In India they are majorly cooked as pulse. They are served with boiled rice or breads as a meal.

Traditional dish of southern USA ” Hoppin Jhon” is made of black eye bean. In Portugal Black Eye Bean served with boiled potatoes and tuna also with salads.

whole-chili-pro
Name : Black / Brown Eye Beans
Botanical Name : Phaseolus Aureus
Common Name : Chawla, Lobiya, Beans

Varieties:

Jumbo , Bago , FAQ , SQ , HPS